Calgary Theatre Critic Award Nominations

imagesKAREN ROBINSON has been nominated for a Calgary Theatre Critic Award, Best Actress in a Play,  for her portrayal of Esther in Intimate Apparel. Congrats Karen!!

“Karen Robinson’s portrayal of Esther was heartbreakingly real.  She commanded the stage with both comic timing and emotional density.” – The Charlebois Post Review

See the full list of Nominees HERE


 

Karen Robinson is represented by Nancy LeFeaver

Web-banner

Dora Award Winners!

Web-banner

We have a (few) winner(s)!!! We are proud to announce our 2013 Dora Award winners:

Outstanding New Play (General Theatre Division)
Kristen Thomson – Someone Else (Produced by Crow’s Theatre in association with Canadian Stage)

Outstanding Performance – Ensemble (Independent Theatre Division)
The Ensemble of THE WAR OF 1812 The History of the Village of the Small Huts, 1812-15 – Richard Clarkin & Richard Alan Campbell (Presented by VideoCabaret in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding New Musical/Opera
Alice Ping Yee Ho (composer) / Marjorie Chan (librettist) The Lesson of Da Ji (Toronto Masque Theatre)

 

Congrats to all our nominees, we are very proud of the work you have done this past year!


Kristen Thompson, Richard Clarkin are represented by Nancy LeFeaver

Richard Alan Campbell and Marjorie Chan are represented by Colleen A. Loucks

 

 

—–Previous Dora Announcement—–

The Dora Award Nominations were announced this morning, and we are proud to have so many talented clients among them.

Congrats to our nominees!

 

Outstanding New Play (General Theatre Division)
Kristen Thomson – Someone Else (Produced by Crow’s Theatre in association with Canadian Stage)

Outstanding Performance – Male (General Theatre Division)
Sterling Jarvis
 The Whipping Man (Harold Green Jewish Theatre Company in association with Obsidian Theatre)

Outstanding Performance – Female (General Theatre Division)
Maev BeatyTerminus (Produced by Outside the March / Presented by David Mirvish)
Maev Beaty – Proud (Proud Productions, Producer Sue Edworthy)

Outstanding New Musical/Opera
Alice Ping Yee Ho (composer) / Marjorie Chan (librettist) The Lesson of Da Ji (Toronto Masque Theatre)

Outstanding Performance – Female (Musical Theatre Division)
Carly Street – Bloodless: The Trial of Burke and Hare (Theatre 20)

Outstanding Performance – Ensemble (General Division)
The Ensemble of Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are DeadNancy Palk  (Soulpepper Theatre Company)
The Ensemble of The Little Years – Pamela Sinha (Tarragon Theatre)

Outstanding Performance – Ensemble (Independent Theatre Division)
The Ensemble of BOBLOGordon Bolan (Co-Produced by Kitchenband and The Theatre Centre)
The Ensemble of THE WAR OF 1812 The History of the Village of the Small Huts, 1812-15Richard Clarkin & Richard Alan Campbell (Presented by VideoCabaret in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Performance – Ensemble (Musical Theatre Division)
The Ensemble of Bloodless: The Trial of Burke and Hare – Carly Street (Theatre 20)

Outstanding Performance – Ensemble (Theatre For Young Audiences)
The Ensemble of Les Zinspirés – Marie-Claire Marcotte (A production of Théâtre français de Toronto)

 

See the FULL LIST of nominees here: http://tapa.ca/files/2013_NOMINEES.pdf

Canadian Comedy Awards

457601_10150694066347227_1821261005_oTess Degenstein‘s improv troupe – the Bad Dog Repertory Players– received a nomination for Best Improv Troupe at the Canadian Comedy Awards. Tess is also a cast member of SPACE JANITORS which received a nomination for Best Ensemble in a TV/Webseries.

You can see the Bad Dog Repertory Players in action at Comedy Bar, check the schedule for upcoming showtimes.


Tess Degenstein is represented by Karen Bernstein

 

Jessie Awards


Jessies (b)MARIE-CLAIRE MARCOTTE
 has been nominated for a Jessie award! Her role in Statu Quo, performed in Vancouver through Théâtre la Seizième, has earned her a nomination for Outstanding Performance, Theatre for Young Audiences.


 

Marie-Claire Marcotte is represented by Karen Bernstein